Friday, March 4, 2011

Epcot flower Garden Rosetta

Good Friday Friends,

Today is a Stuck on U Sketches reveal day

And of course I did another Disney but this time I softened it up a bit.

Layout recipe

1. Papers are K & Company and cream card stock staggered & layered them distressed the edge and inked.

2. Cricut cart Tink & Friends for Rosetta cut @ 6ins pop dotted.

3. Picture was taken on our last trip to Disney @ the flower & garden festival in Epcot , love to go in May for this it is soooo Beautiful! But gonna miss it this year :( had to push my trip back to June the school wouldn't let Courtney go in May.

4. Paper doily inked the edges.

5. Cricut cart home accents for the swirls and can't remember what cart the fence came from...

added some lace ribbon to the fence inked it, added sm flowers to the swirls.

6. Made rosettes using Nanne's tutorial from SOUS ....

7. Martha Stewart boarder punch.

8. A tag to journal on

As always thanks so much for stopping by and have a great day ...Don't forget to stop by

Stuck on U Sketches for a new sketch and some awesome inspiration!




  1. GORGEOUS!!!! sn't the Flower & Garden Festival fantastic??!! It's been a few years since we've been there for it.


  2. Oh Wanda! This is a beautiful layout!! WoW!

  3. Wow you did a gorgeous job on this one and I love the soft colors and all the distressing and inking. My new favorite thing to do. Sorry you can't go in May to Disney but any time of the year is fun! You will have fun no matter what. Love ya! TFS

  4. Wanda, your layout is gorgeous!!!

  5. your blog is like one of the only that I can ever stand the offense to anyone else out there...LOL!
    but really, love your choices gf!
    love this to pieces...the cute disney cut but also making it soft and sweet...shows you not all of those cuts have to be so cartoony.
    did you pick this California Girls song for me? you did, didn't you!
    luv ya!

  6. Hey, Wanda! Love your page this week .. you always do the BEST Disney out there! Fabulous way to use the sketch! So glad that you are up and around and creating!

  7. fantastic take on the sketch ... love your work,.. X:)

  8. well, your blog name says it all "Happy Place!" cause thats what this place is.. Your layouts always put a smile on my face and I love seeing what you create next.. Your such a "Happy" inspiration to us all..

  9. WOW, Wanda! This is beautiful and my little GD would love this to pieces!!!! Love the colors and the die cut fairy!!! Hugs!!

  10. My oh my Wanda!! LOVE IT!!! You make me wanna scrap my Disney stuff you really do!!!! Everything is just gorgeous!! PERFECT!! Love the colors! Those rosettes are darling! Great idea! The tag, the picture so awesome GF!!! So glad you made it to my blog..I hope it is better to view now??? Let me know if ya have a chance. Can't wait to see your next creation I was thinking of doing a St. Patty day lo?? IDK yet!?! Have a wonderful inspired week!!! Hugs, Dawn Gallop

  11. oh I love this layout Wanda, one place I would really love to go, maybe one day. Love it. Ness xx


Thanks so much for stopping by and for taking the time to leave a comment.